PRIVACY POLICY

Krowdkast Ltd whose registered office is 7 Bournemouth Road, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 3DA, UK, Company number 11621337 (hereafter “We” or ”Our” or “Us”) is the owner of the website www.Krowdkast.com (hereafter “Website”). You are the user of the Website and/or Our services and/or goods (hereafter “You” or “Your”).

We are committed to protecting and respecting Your privacy. This “Privacy Policy” (together with Our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any Personal Data (hereafter “Personal Data”) We collect from You, or that You provide to Us, will be processed by Us or third parties. Please read the following carefully to understand Our  practices regarding your Personal Data and how We will treat it. We keep certain Personal Data when You visit Our Website  use Our services and goods. We  recognise the importance of keeping that Personal Data secure and letting You know what We will do with it.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy. If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Our privacy practices, please contact our DPO in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Krowdkast Ltd

Email address: Admin@krowdkast.com

Postal address: 7 Bournemouth Road, Chandler's Ford, Eastleigh, Hampshire, SO53 3DA, UK.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office “ICO”, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with Your concerns before You approach the ICO so please contact Us in the first instance.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act), the data controller is Krowdkast Ltd. We are registered with the ICO.

Information We may collect from You

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about You which We have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details through Our third party provider Stripe (as detailed below).

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from You and other details of products and services You have purchased from Us.

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, Your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices You use to access Our Website.

  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by You, Your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. 

  • Usage Data includes information about how You use Our Website, fill in forms, use of Our products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes Your preferences in receiving marketing from Us and Our third parties and Your communication preferences.

  • Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from Your Personal Data but is not considered Personal Data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal Your identity. For example, We may aggregate Your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Website feature. However, if We combine or connect Aggregated Data with Your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify You, We treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about You (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do We collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

We may collect and process the following Personal Data about You:

  • Information that You provide by filling in forms or creating an account on Our Website and/or via Our mobile application. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use Our services or requesting further services; or

  • subscribe to Our service or publications; or

  • request marketing to be sent to You; or

  • give Us feedback or contact Us; or

  • If You contact Us via email or telephone, We may keep a record of that correspondence; or

  • Details of Your visits to Our Website are recorded including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, browser usage and other communication Profile Data; or

  • As You interact with Our Website, We will automatically collect Technical Data about Your devices, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this Personal Data by using Cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see Our Cookie Policy below for further details; or

  • We will receive Personal Data about You from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:

  1. analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

  2. advertising networks such as Google and Facebook based outside the EU; and

  3. search information providers such as Google based outside the EU.

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Stripe based inside the EU.

  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

If You fail to provide Your Personal Data

Where We need to collect Personal Data by law, or under the terms of a contract We have with You, and You fail to provide that Personal Data when requested, We may not be able to perform the contract We have or are trying to enter into with You (for example, to provide You with Our goods or services). In this case, We may have to cancel a product or service You have with Us but We will notify You in writing (email to suffice) if this is the case at the time.

IP addresses and Cookies Policy

We may collect information about Your device that You are using to go to Our Website including, where available, Your IP address, operating system and browser version.

We collect Technical  Data about Your  browsing actions and usage patterns.

We store and obtain information using a “Cookie” file on Your device. Cookies are issued when You sign in, and help Us to improve Our Website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Cookies enable Us:

  • To estimate Our audience size and usage patterns;

  • To store information about Your preferences, and so allow Us to customise Our services according to Your individual requirements;

  • To speed up Your searches;

  • To allow You to sign in to Our services; and

  • To recognise You when You return to Our Website.

You may refuse to accept Cookies by activating the relevant setting in Your browser. However, most parts of Our systems and Website will be inaccessible if You choose to do this.

We use the following Cookies on Our Website for the following uses:

Where We store Your Personal Data

Information You provide to Us is stored on secure servers, which are provided and managed by external suppliers appointed by Us. The server suppliers are subject to strict contractual requirements on data security and also to abide to the Data Protection Act 2018. We also have internal policies and controls in place to minimise the risk of Your Personal Data being lost, misused, accidentally destroyed or disclosed.

Some of Your Personal Data that We collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Whenever We transfer Your Personal Data out of the EEA, We ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring one of the following safeguards is implemented:

By submitting Your Personal Data to Us, You agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that Your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Any payment transactions will be dealt with by Our third party payment provider called “Stripe”.  www.stripe.com/gb and will be encrypted.  Stripe’s collection of Personal Data is governed under their privacy policy www.stripe.com/gb/privacy. If You do not agree with Stripe’s privacy policy do not use Our Website or services.  We take payments via Stripe  www.Stripe.com/payment-terms/legal  including Visa, Mastercard, Apple Pay, Google Pay. You agree that We may charge to Your debit/credit card or other payment mechanism provided by You and approved by Us.

Where You have chosen a password, which enables You to access Our services, You are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask You not to share your password with anyone.  If You know or suspect that anyone other than You knows Your user name and password, You must notify Us immediately at subscriptions@krowdkast.com.

 

Our Website may contain links to and from other websites. If You follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before You submit any Personal Data to these websites or to third parties.

How We use Your personal data

We use Personal Data  held about You in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content on Our systems is presented in the most relevant format for You and Your device that You are using;

  • To provide You with information, products or services that You request from Us, or which We feel may interest You, where You have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

  • To carry out Our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between You and Us;

  • To allow You to participate in interactive features of Our service, when You choose to do so;

  • To notify You about changes to Our service and Website;

  • Where it is necessary for Our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and Your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and

  • Where We need to comply with a legal obligation.

Purposes for which We will use Your Personal Data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways We plan to use Your Personal Data, and which of the legal bases We rely on to do so. We have also identified what Our legitimate interests are, where appropriate.

Note that We may process Your Personal Data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which We are using Your Persona Data. Please contact Us if You need details about the specific legal ground We are relying on to process Your Personal Data. Please see examples of how We use Your Personal Data and where there is more than one ground, set out in the table below:

Marketing

We strive to provide You with choices regarding certain Personal Data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We will get your express opt-in consent before We send You marketing about Our goods and services.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before We share Your Personal Data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask Us to stop sending You marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to You.

Where You opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to Personal Data provided to Us as a result of a product/service purchase or product/service experience or other transactions.

Third-party links and interactions

This Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. By clicking on those links or enabling those connections, it may allow third parties to collect or share Personal Data about You. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible or liable for their privacy polcies. When You leave Our Website, We encourage You to read the privacy policy of every website You visit.

In addition, “Hosts” on Our service and third parties may contact You via Our Website and through Our services, We are not liable or responsible for the Personal Data (including audio and audio visual content) You provide to them. You acknowledge that by using Our Services and Website You are solely responsible and liable for granting Your Personal Data (including, Your intellectual property audio and audio visual content and Your image rights) to any Host or third party. Please contact the Host or third party directly about how they hold Your Personal Data and intellectual property and what they do with it.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We will not sell Your Personal Data. However, We may be required to disclose Your Personal Data   for the following reasons :

  • In the event that We sell or buy any related business or assets, in which case We may need to disclose Your Personal Data to the seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share Your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal, contractual or regulatory obligation. This includes but is not limited to; exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of preventing financial crime or credit risk reduction or local or national government body or agency or law enforcement; or

  • If, with your express written consent, You require Us to pass Your Personal Data to a third party such as an agent, influencer or brand.

Data retention

How long will You use my personal data for?

We will only retain Your Personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes We collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain Your Personal Data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if We reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to Our relationship with You.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, We consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of Your Personal Data, the purposes for which We process Your Personal Data and whether We can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law We have to keep basic information about Our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six (6) years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances We will anonymise Your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with You) for research or statistical purposes, in which case We may use this information indefinitely without further notice to You.

Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to Your Personal Data that We collect:

Request access to Your Personal Data: You can ask for a copy of the Personal Data We hold about You free of charge. However, We may charge a reasonable fee if We believe Your request is repetitive or excessive. We may refuse to comply with Your request and We will tell You the reason why in writing.

We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within thirty (30) days’ of receipt, but it may take longer than this if Your request is particularly complex. In such cases We will notify You in writing (email to suffice), and keep You updated.

We may need to request specific information from You to help Us confirm Your identity to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person not entitled to receive it. We may also contact You to ask for further information to speed up Our response.

Request correction of your personal data: You have the right ask for any incomplete or inaccurate Personal Data We hold about You to be corrected, though We may need to verify the accuracy of the new data provided to Us.

Request the deletion of your personal data: You may ask Us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for Us continuing to process it. Please note, however, We may not always be able to comply with Your request (for example, where Your Personal data is retained to fulfil Our legal and regulatory obligations).

Object to processing of Your Personal Data: You can object to the processing of Your Personal Data where We are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about Your particular situation which makes You want to object to processing on this ground as You feel it impacts on Your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where We are processing Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, We may demonstrate that We have compelling legitimate grounds to process Your information which override Your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing Your Personal Data: You can restrict the processing of Your Personal Data. This enables You to ask Us to suspend the processing of Your Personal Data in the following scenarios:

  • If You want Us to establish the Personal Data's accuracy.

  • Where Our use of the Personal Data is unlawful but You do not want Us to erase it.

  • Where You need Us to hold the Personal Data even if We no longer require it as You need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

  • You have objected to Our use of Your Personal Data but We need to verify whether We have an overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request transfer of your Personal Data: Request the transfer of Your Personal Data to You or to a third party. We will provide to You, or a third party You have chosen, Your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which You initially provided consent for Us to use or where We used the information to perform a contract with You. You can use this right if, for example, You want Us to pass Your Personal Data to a brand, agency or influencer.

Withdraw consent: You can withdraw consent at any time in writing, where We are relying on consent to process Your Personal Data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before You withdraw Your consent. If You withdraw Your consent, We may not be able to provide Our services to You. We will advise You in writing (email to suffice) if this is the case at the time You request to withdraw Your consent.

If You wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact Us via email at admin@Krowdkast.com

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes We make to Our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to You by e-mail or post. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to Our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2021.

Waiver

Failure by either party to exercise any of its rights under, or to enforce any provision of, this Privacy Policy will not be deemed a waiver or forfeiture of such rights or ability to enforce such provision.

 

Severability

In the event that any provision of this Privacy Policy is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from this Privacy Policy, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy.

 

Assignment

We may transfer, assign, subcontract, delegate, licence, mortgage Our rights and obligations under this Privacy Policy to another legal entity or organisation. You may not transfer Your rights or Your obligations under this Privacy Policy.

 

Third Parties

Unless it expressly states otherwise, this Privacy Policy do not give rise to any third-party rights under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of this Privacy Policy.

 

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed under the laws of England and Wales. Subject to arbitration exclusively within England, all disputes (including any non-contractual matters) shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.